Skip to content
Daycare FinderLicensed care, side-by-side

GREAT LAKES LEARNING CENTER

LICENSED
39Elevated Risk

What this score could check

Verified evidence places this provider between 39 and 86. The badge shows the floor: the score the public record can defend.

  • Parent reviews
  • Profile details
State inspection history: not checked
This state does not publish inspection records our pipeline can read, so regulatory history is excluded from this score.
Accreditation: not checked
No data source available.
Staff qualifications: not checked
Staff qualification data is not yet available for this provider.
Enforcement actions: not checked
No state enforcement-action feed is available yet, so this score cannot confirm or rule out enforcement history.

How scoring works

Licensing facts on this page were last checked against the state record on . We republish the public licensing record and label absent fields plainly rather than leaving them blank. Where our data comes from · Report an error

5.0(13)Yelp(0)
LICENSED GROUP

On record in Wisconsin.

Pin located from the licensed address with the US Census geocoder. Wisconsin does not publish coordinates for this provider.

425 W Walters St, Prt Washingtn, WI 53074-1453

Hours
06:00 AM-06:00 PM
Licensed for
55 children

Amenities and accessibility

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair accessible entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible parking lot

Reported on the provider's Google business listing, not verified by the state.

The public record

License number
3000593333-001
License status
LICENSED
License type
LICENSED GROUP
Licensed capacity
55 children
Address
425 W Walters St, Prt Washingtn, WI 53074-1453
County
Ozaukee County
Website
Not listed
License issued
August 1, 2025

This page republishes the public license record maintained by the Department of Children and Families, Bureau of Early Care Regulation. Fields marked "Not listed" are absent from the state's published data, not hidden. Verify current license status with the agency before enrolling.

From Google

Recent parent reviews

The 6 most recent of 13 Google reviews. Scroll for the rest of them.

  • Our family has had nothing but a positive experience at Great Lakes Learning Center! The teachers are welcoming and care so much about each and every kiddo that walks through their doors! The owners have been extremely flexible in addition to communicating with families in an efficient and timely manner! We will definitely be sending our future children here!

    Allyson WeilandApr 27, 2026
  • One of the first things that comes to mind when I think about Great Lakes Learning Center is how wonderful the teachers are. They truly care about my children and really make you feel like you're part of the family. Both of my kids have loved attending this center. I love watching them make friends with all of the other kids in their class! I also really appreciate the updates and pictures I get throughout the day.

    Sarah VidekovichApr 22, 2026
  • My children go to Great Lakes Learning center full time and the love and care they get from there teachers and staff is phenomenal! We’re always greated with a smile and kept up to date with how there days are going, through the app with messages and pictures!

    Emma NewkirkApr 21, 2026
  • We've had a great experience here! All of the teachers as well as the owners have been wonderful. Our daughter has so much fun throughout the day, and I love seeing pictures of the activities she's doing.

    Rachelle StantonApr 20, 2026
  • GLLC has been one of the best decisions we've made for our youngest son. He has really thrived since starting and a ton of credit goes to his teachers as well as the entire staff. All the children in his class are courteous and respectful. The staff also sends numerous pictures throughout the day and are quick to respond to any questions.

    Justin LangerApr 18, 2026
  • My daughter has created such a bond with the teachers and made many friends. Love that the center offers an app to use to share their daily routines and pictures through out their class day. They also provide monthly visits up stairs for a fun visit/ activity planned with the elders.

    HollyApr 18, 2026

Reviews shown verbatim as published on Google Maps.

How the reviews split

The 5.0 average comes from 13 Google reviews. An average hides whether opinion is consistent or divided, so the spread is shown too.

  • 5 star13
  • 4 star0
  • 3 star0
  • 2 star0
  • 1 star0

Questions parents ask about GREAT LAKES LEARNING CENTER

Is GREAT LAKES LEARNING CENTER a licensed child care provider in Wisconsin?

GREAT LAKES LEARNING CENTER holds Wisconsin licence 3000593333-001, listed as "LICENSED" by the Wisconsin Department of Children and Families in Ozaukee County, licensed since 2025-08-01. Confirm current standing on the state's provider search at childcarefinder.wisconsin.gov before enrolling.

What is GREAT LAKES LEARNING CENTER's YoungStar rating?

YoungStar rates GREAT LAKES LEARNING CENTER 2 stars out of five. The rating covers staff education, the learning environment, business practices and child well-being, not inspection outcomes, and it is separate from the licence.

What are GREAT LAKES LEARNING CENTER's hours?

The state directory lists 06:00 AM-06:00 PM, Jan-Dec, full time. Wisconsin records the daily window but not which days it applies to, and hours change without the licence record changing, so call ahead.

What ages does GREAT LAKES LEARNING CENTER take?

The licence covers 4 weeks to 11 years 11 months. That is the span Wisconsin licenses the provider for, not a list of the rooms it runs, so ask which age groups it is actually staffing.

Does this page show inspection results for GREAT LAKES LEARNING CENTER?

No. Wisconsin publishes licensing violations for each provider, and none of them are included here, so nothing on this page reflects GREAT LAKES LEARNING CENTER's inspection history either way. Read the violation record on the state's provider search at childcarefinder.wisconsin.gov.